291 Men Wanted by Azerbaijan and Russia Detained
Politics Materials 1 July 2008 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 July / corr. Trend K. Zarbaliyeva/ A total of 291 men wanted in line with the Criminal Codes of both Azerbaijan and Russia were detained during the whole of 2007 and first quarter of 2008, Arziman Aliyev, head of the Central Passport, Registration and Migration Department of the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan said.
According to the head of the department, these men were detained as a result of the joint measures carried out together with the divisional inspectors of police service of the Registration and Identification Department.
Some 23 fire arms were withdrawn from the detained people. A total of three drug trafficking facts were revealed as well.
Some 78 more wanted people who appealed the Central Department and regional departments for the identification cards were detained.
The field service reported that the list by the Information Division of the Central Department for the National Automated Passport System revealed 565 people wanted on the international level and 542 people - on the local level.
The joining of the Central Department to the Information Portal of the Unified Search System in the first quarter of 2008 secured a direct access to the data base about the people wanted on both local and international level, those tried by the court, the list of stolen and lost passports and identification cards.