Venice Commission’s Opinion on Public Distrust on Election Commissions is Biased: Azerbaijani Central Election Commission
Politics Materials 1 July 2008 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 July / corr. Trend I.Alizade / The Azerbaijani Central Election Commission (CEC) regarded the Council of Europe (CE) Venice Commission's opinion on public distrust to the election commission of the country as biased.
"Majority of the Azerbaijani society trust in election commissions," Mazahir Panahov, chairman of the CEC, told Trend on 1 July.
The CE Venice Commission estimated supplements and changes, injected into the Election Code. The Azerbaijani election commissions should try to gain confidence of all political forces in society, said the organization, urging reformation of election commissions.
GianniBuquicchio, the chairman of the commission, said that the Azerbaijani Government did not take into consideration a recommendation to change a composition of the election commissions.
According to Panahov, there are not new recommendations and opinions in the final assessment of the Venice Commission. "The previously mentioned opinions were included in the assessment of the Venice Commission and it does not include any new issue. We repeatedly spoke about formation of election commissions. It is possible to hold free and democratic elections with the current composition of the commissions," Panahov said.
The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijani on 15 October.