Executive Bodies Interfering in Elections in Azerbaijan to be Severely Punished
Politics Materials 9 July 2008 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Executive Bodies Interfering in Elections in   Azerbaijan to be Severely Punished
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 July / Trend , corr. E. Babayev/ The Azerbaijani authorities are interested in preventing the local executive bodies from interfering in the upcoming presidential elections.
"If local executive bodies interfere in the presidential elections, they will be severely punished," said Ali Hasanov, head of the Department for Public and Political Affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October 2008. The chairman of the Musavat party Isa Gambar, chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Sardar Jalaloglu, chairman of the Green Party Mais Gulaliyev and chairman of the public forum For Azerbaijan Eldar Namazov have decided to participate in the presidential elections. Several days ago, political scientist Eldar Namazov stated that he would run for presidency independently. Governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) will nominate country's current President Ilham Aliyev. The Azadlig bloc, which unites three opposition parties -Popular Front party, Citizen and Development party and Liberal party, will boycott the presidential elections. The pro-government Ana Vatan and Social Welfare Party will support Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections.
According to Hasanov, the role of the executive bodies in the elections is clearly indicated in the Election Code and legislation. "The local executive bodies should help election institutes in conduct of elections and provide conditions for the voters to take part in elections without obstacles and also render technical assistance to the election institutes," he said.
Hasanov said that several heads of the executive bodies were severely punished during last elections for interfering in the voting. "I think this will be a serious signal for the upcoming elections," he said.