Azerbaijani Opposition Parties to Co-operate in Format of Four
Politics Materials 10 July 2008 19:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 July /corr. Trend E.Babayev / Political meetings on different questions and co-operation of four oppositional parties of Azerbaijan will be continuing after this as well. "Conditional withdrawal of the Tereggi Party from the format entitled "five" will not affect our co-operation," Head of Central Executive Apparat of Musavat Party, Arif Hajili, said.
Co-operation within the format of five was made Azerbaijan Democratic Party, Musavat Party, National Independence Party, Tereggi Party and public forum "For Azerbaijan". Teregg Party stated that it leaves this format. The Chairman of Party, Chingiz Demiroglu, stated that after this they will protect the policy of government.
According to Hajili, this position of Demiroglu causes regret. "At the same time, his act will in no way affect the position of the opposition. With regards to five, presence of this block was not officially declared. Simply five oppositional parties regularly hold meetings, political discussions. After withdrawal of Tereggi Party, 4 political parties will gather, hold discussions, and here there is no problem," he added.
Oppositional Musavat party was established in 1992. Isa Gambar, the chairman of the party, was the speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament (1992-1993) and presidential candidate in the presidential elections held 2003.