During Its Independence, Azerbaijan Paid Special Attention to Supremacy of Law: President Ilham Aliyev
Politics Materials 14 July 2008 21:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 July /corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, considers that from the moment when the Country re-gained its independence, special attention has been paid to the establishment of the supremacy of law and creation of legal system, which ensures the development of State within short time. "Azerbaijan is an ancient country, but as independent State, it has only 17 years, and during this period, special attention was given to change in the political system, supremacy of law," said the President Ilham Aliyev on 14 July at the meeting with the participants of the International conference, which takes place in Baku with regards to the 10th anniversary of the creation of Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan.
State Head noted that taking such measures at the high level is very important from the point of view of exchange of experience. "Azerbaijan is a member to the Council of Europe, and since 2001, has joined a number of international agreements and Conventions," said the President, and noted that many matters still are to be done in the future. "For this reason, it is necessary to exchange views and experience for implementation of the reforms, which we began and plan to continue," the President said.
President Aliyev stated that fruitful co-operation with the Council of Europe and other international organizations is one of the priority directions of Azerbaijan's foreign policy: " Azerbaijan takes significant steps in the direction of integration into the European family. New Neighborhood Policy conducted with the European Union is successfully realized, and the works done in the sphere of energy security is an example for this," said the President. The State Head touched upon Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and highlighted Armenia's occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, as a result of which one million people became refugees from their Native lands.
The Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan, Farhad Abdullayev, presented memorable medal President Aliyev on behalf of the conference participants. The meeting was also attended by the Chairman of the Constitutional Council of Kazakhstan, Igor Rogov, Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Hungary, Peter Pakjolay, Secretary of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe, Gianni Buquicchio, and other guests.