Palestine’s Independence Declaration Not to Solve Palestine-Israel Conflict
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 July / Trend corr. U.Sadikhova, E.Tariverdiyeva/ The new Independence Declaration of the Palestine Autonomy (PA), suggested by PA President Mahmoud Abbas, will not solve Palestine-Israeli conflict but may attract attention of international community to the problem.
"We already have a Palestinian State. We do not need another Declaration of Independence, which would be superfluous and redundant. I do not think the Declaration will be more efficient than the first one," American Professor Francis A. Boyle for Middle East, Legal Advisor to the PLO and H.E. President Yasser Arafat on the Palestinian Declaration of Independence and the Creation of the State of Palestine (1987-1989) said.
Palestine Liberal Organization (PLO) official Saleh Raafat said to London-based Arab newspaper Ash-Sharq al-Awsat that Mahmoud Abbas intends to unilaterally proclaim an independent state of Palestine by the end of 2008 and to adopt a new Independence Declaration.
The first Independence Declaration of Palestine was passed at the special session of the National Council of Palestine in Algeria on 15 November 1988.
Palestine's independence issue has not yet been completely solved, in spite of Abbas administration's statement. According to Advisor of Palestinian delegation to EU Adil Atey, both sides must solve a plenty of issues before establishment of an independent state, statues of Jerusalem being the main of them.
"Israel is not open for solving the issue on armistice. The status of Jerusalem remains a stumbling block in the negotiations between the two countries, but Israel is not ready to abandon it," Atey said to Trend in a telephone conversation from Brussels on 29 July.
"With all due respect to President Abbas, I do not believe he is a lawyer. The New Independence Declaration [suggested by Mahmoud Abbas] will not solve the problems better than the first one," Francis Boyle, an expert of the Illinois University said to Trend via e-mail on 29 July.
Through Palestinians have already proclaimed independence, many western countries have not yet recognize the independent Palestinian state. According to Atey, by his statement Mahmoud Abbas tries to attract West's attention, especially that of European countries.
"At the moment, Palestinian people need recognition and support by Western countries, mainly by Europe, which is important for Palestine's strategy," said Atey, adding that no one will be able to create an independent state until international community recognizes Palestine de facto.
According to Boyle, today the State of Palestine is recognized de jure by about 125 other states. Palestine is recognized de facto by most states in the European Union. Palestine has full state membership in the League of Arab States. Palestine has U.N. Observer State Status along the lines of what Switzerland used to have.Palestinian autonomy does not need superfluous documents to gain independence.
"President Abbas should apply for de jure U.N. membership for the State of Palestine and request that President Bush abstain during the vote," said Boyle, adding that after that Palestine would be able to proclaim independence without any obstacle.
Unity of the region was also discussed within establishment of independent Palestinian state. Mahmoud Abbas said in Cairo on 27 July that should an independent state be created, the Gaza Strip will be included as well.
According to Atey, the decision may result in new clashes between the governing FATAH and the administration Gaza Strip - HAMAS.
"Certainly, should the independence be proclaimed, PA administration will hive right for the Gaza Strip and will be able to enter the area, which may lead to problems with HAMAS," said Atey.
Atey said it is too late to speak in this regard, since the armistice issue has not yet been solved.
Israel was not available for interviewing during contributing in this article.
Palestine-Israel war commenced in 1948 after Israel proclaimed its independence and is till going on. As a result of the 1967 war, Israel occupied Palestine (West Bank and Gaza Strip), then annexing Palestine's section of Jerusalem.
"Should Palestine join UN as a state, the world will then witness the State of Israel and the State of Palestine living together next to each other in peace in the United Nations Organization, and each governed by the United Nations Charter, as suggested by President Bush's roadmap," said Boyle.