Candidacy of Oppositionist Confirmed in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 30 August 2008 23:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 August / Trend , corr E. Babayev/ The nomination of chairman of opposition Umid Party Igbal Agazade for presidential elections was confirmed by Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan on 30 August.
Agazade submitted 44,033 signatures to CEC for confirmation 40,777 of which turned out to be valid. Natig Mammadov, secretary of CEC said.
So far, CEC has only confirmed the nomination of current President Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party as a presidential candidate.
It is required to collect 40,000 signatures in order to be confirmed as a presidential candidate in Azerbaijan.
So far, CEC confirmed candidacy of 18 people. The remaining 18 contenders have not done it yet including chairman of Muasir Musavat party Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Popular Front Party for Indivisible Azerbaijan Qudrat Hasanquliyev, chairman of Liberal-Democratic Party Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Green Party Mais Gulaliyev, chairman of Great Salvation Party Fazil Qazanfaroglu, scientist Teymur Guluyev, former chairman of Supreme Majlis of Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan Gulamhuseyn Aliyev, unemployed Yashar Ahmadov, pensioner Alimukhtar Akbarov, junior nurse Sevinj Guluyeva, doctor Vugar Seyidov, chide editor of Ekspertiza newspaper Suleyman Guluyev and Arif Aliyev and Ali Agayev, who has been nominated independently and neutral Fikrat Ahmadov.