Azerbaijan’s Ruling Party to Give Go-Ahead to Election Campaign by Mass Demonstrations (video)
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 September/ Trend , corr J. Babayeva/ The ruling New Azerbaijan Party will give go ahead to election campaign by mass demonstration.
"New Azerbaijan Party will stage mass demonstration in Bibiheybat stadium, a venue allotted by Baku City Administration for mass events on 17 September when election campaign will start," Ali Ahmadov, executive secretary of NAP said to Trend .
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 15 October. A total of seven candidates will take part in the elections including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli. Election campaign will start on 17 September and last 28 days.
By holding demonstration in Bibiheybat stadium, the government will set an example for opposition parties, Ahmadov said.
"We want to say opposition parties that there is no need to politicize venues allotted for mass demonstrations. If a political party has supporters and they support holding of demonstrations, mass demonstrations will be success in any venue. The important is the sufficient number of demonstrators," he said.
NAP executive secretary said 30,000-35,000 supporters of the party from Baku are expected to take part in the demonstration. "The stadium can host demonstrators in such large numbers. The supporters of the party, lawyers of Ilham Aliyev and persons closely involved in his election campaign will also attend the demonstration," he said.
Later demonstrations will be held in all regions, villages, cities and settlements of Azerbaijan.
NAP was established by the chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Heydar Aliyev in 1992. The current President Ilham Aliyev is the chairman of the Party which has been ruling for already 15 years.