Our Visit Aims to Support Georgia on Way to NATO: NATO Secretary General
Politics Materials 15 September 2008 23:29 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 15 September/ corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / We came to Georgia to support its ambitions to enter NATO, Jaap de Scheffer, NATO General Secretary, told a joint briefing with Georgian Premier Vladimir Gurgenidze in Tbilisi.
їWe want to support Georgia on its way to NATO. We support and call on Georgia to continue reforms despite the crisis which became complicated after military actions,ї he said.
NATO Secretary General called on Georgia to continue moving on the trajectory outlined in Bucharest. їAccording to my reports, CE has passed a range of important decisions on Georgia and under the chairmanship of France CE continues activity, and in this background NATO is not so active,ї he said and underlined that NATO supports ceasefire agreement.
їThis document must be implemented by all sides,ї Scheffer underlined.
їThe result of our visit is establishment of commission and this is a very good result,ї he said and underlined that all levels of Georgian population must be involved in this integration process.
The statement was made after first meeting of Georgia-NATO commission.