Memorandum Formed by Part of Georgian United Opposition
Politics Materials 17 September 2008 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 17 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia /Part of the United Opposition consider that a political dialogue and special presidential and parliamentary elections are necessary to hold to save the country from crisis.
United Opposition announced its memorandum on 17 September. The memorandum was presented by Alexander Kukava, a member of the Conservative party.
Memorandum includes the following point: to lift restrictions from channels, change of the leadership of the Public broadcasting, as well as to hold an independent investigation over the developments that took place in August.
United Opposition believes that a new Election Code, which will provide free and fair elections, must be adopted. United Opposition said that its demands coincide with the demands of other opposition forces, but there are certain differences.
The memorandum was signed by the Conservative party, Popular party, as well as non-governmental organizations  -Information and documentation center on human rights, Former political prisoners - for human rights, Youth alternative, Multinational Georgia, association - Law for nation, studio -Reporter,  experts  -Mamuk Glonti and Giorgi Khutsishvili.