Invisible Ink, Transparent Ballot Boxes and Ultra-Violet Detectors Brought to Azerbaijan from Denmark
Politics Materials 26 September 2008 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Invisible ink, transparent ballot boxes and ultra-violet detectors (lamps), which will be used in the presidential elections in Azerbaijan, were brought to Azerbaijan from Denmark.
"We have begun to distribute elections tools to the District and Station election commissions," Rovzat Gasimov, the head of the International Relations Department of the Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission (CEC), told Trend on 26 September.
First transparent ballot boxes were brought to Azerbaijan and applied in the presidential elections in 2003.
More than 5,000 election stations function in Azerbaijan. One mobile and non-mobile transparent ballot boxes are put to each station.
One, two and three invisible ink bottles will be distributed to each station depending on voters' number, Gasimov said.
Transparent ballot boxes and ultra-violet detectors were brought to Azerbaijan in the parliamentary elections in 2005, he said: "Boxes and detectors, which were brought in 2008, are additional ones."