Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission Registers Lawyers of Presidential Candidates
Politics Materials 26 September 2008 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 September / Trend corr. S.Kazimli / The Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission (CEC) registered lawyers of two presidential candidates at a meeting on 26 September.
A total of 40 lawyers of Hafiz Hajiyev, the presidential candidate of the opposition Muasir Musavat Party and 30 lawyers of Fuad Aliyev, the presidential candidate of the Azerbaijani Liberal Democratic Party, were registered.
So far, the elections commissions have registered 25,023 observers to follow the presidential elections and 15,087 people from political parties, 7,726 representatives of Non-Government Organizations, as well as 2,310 observers will monitor the presidential elections at their own initiatives, Mazahir Panahov, the CEC chairman said.
Registration of observers will finish 10 days before the elections day at the CEC and 5 days before - at elections commissions.