Azerbaijan Adheres to Settling of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict within own Territorial Integrity: Ambassador
Politics Materials 3 October 2008 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 October / Trend corr. N.Abdullayeva/ Azerbaijan adheres to settling of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict only within county's territorial integrity.
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Sweden Rafael Ibrahimov voiced the position of the official Baku at the meeting with the audience of the Department of Peace and Conflict Research, Uppsala University, on 3 October.
The Ambassador informed the audience of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh's seven surrounding regions by Armenia, million of Azerbaijani refugees evicted from their land, Azerbaijani Embassy in Sweden said to Trend via e-mail on 3 October.
The diplomat spoke in details about the political and economic situation in Azerbaijan, which is a country producing and transiting energy resources, the role of Azerbaijan rich in oil as a bridge between Asia and Europe.
The Uppsala University, established in 1477, is one of the most ancient education places in the world.