Azerbaijani President Gets Familiar with Construction of Medical Center in Horadiz City
Politics Materials 4 October 2008 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 October/ Trend / On 4 October, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev got familiar with the construction of medical center in Horadiz city of Fuzuli region, west Azerbaijan.
The Head of State viewed the master plan of a medical center.
The foundation of building was laid by President Ilham Aliyev in April 2008. The medical center comprised of three buildings, which is to be commissioned next year, will include reception, in-patient department, X-ray cabinet, laboratory, surgery room, intensive care and maternity department. The center will have uninterrupted electricity supply. It will also have boiler shop and laundry. Local people are involved in the construction work.
The medical center constructed by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and to be supplied with advanced medical equipment, will serve patients from the surrounding regions, as well.
President Ilham Aliyev instructed to complete construction work in accordance schedule. President said funds will be allocated to reconstruct roads within the region and a road connecting Horadiz city with 4 villages, to construct new building for City Administration and also to reconstruct houses.