Azerbaijani CEC Publicizes Final Number of Registered Local Observers
Politics Materials 9 October 2008 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 October / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The Azerbaijan Central Elections Commission (CEC) publicized a final number of the registered local observers.
"More than 40,000 local observers have been registered to follow the presidential elections in Azerbaijan," Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the CEC, told journalists on 9 October.
Term of registration of observers has finished.
A total of 19,752 local observers are representatives of political parties, 12,525 representatives of non-government organizations and 4,078 observers, who passed a registration at own initiative, Panahov said.
More than 2,600 people of the registered local observers passed a registration at the CEC and 36,355 at the constituencies.
The polling process at 33 stations in foreign countries will be united within four constituencies in Azerbaijan (Sabail 29, Yasamal 15, 16, 17).