Azerbaijani Presidential Candidates' First Decree to Concern Improvement of People's Social Protection
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 October / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The Azerbaijani presidential candidates have specified the first decree, which they will sign if they are elected the President. As a result of Trend inquiry on 10 October, it was revealed that majority of presidential candidates will sign a decree to improve peopleїs social protection, if they are elected to this position.
Hafiz Hajiyev, a presidential candidate and the chairman of the opposition Muasir Musavat Party, said that he will sign a decree to exempt teachers, doctors, cultural workers, disabled people, families of victims of war, war veterans and low-income families from tax, as well as utility expenses, if he is elected the president.
їI have developed two decrees. My second decree will be about liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh from the Armenian occupation within six months. This decree will outline holding peace negotiations within three months. If negotiations are fruitless, the Nagorno-Karabakh will be librated from occupation through war by strengthening the Azerbaijani Army,ї Hajiyev said.
According to Fuad Aliyev, a presidential candidate and the chairman of the Liberal Democrat Party, if he is elected the first person of the country, his first decree will be about repayment of peopleїs AZN 600,000,000 deposits, which was remained at banks during the Soviet period.
їIt is a long time that people are waiting for their deposits. At present the State Oil Fund contains AZN 10bln. We will return peopleїs deposits at the expense of this money. We have developed its mechanism. A list will be devised by December and deposits will be returned by the end of May,ї the presidential candidate said.
In accordance with the Constitution, first, we will dismiss the Cabinet of Ministers and sign a decree on temporal fulfillments of ministersї authorities, a presidential candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli said.
їI will sign a decree to increase salaries of teachers, doctors and cultural workers, pensions and social benefits of low-income families,ї the presidential candidate said.
Siyavush Novruzov, the authoritative representative of the current President Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, said that this issue is under the Presidentїs competence.
Fazil Gazanfaroglu, a presidential candidate and the chairman of the opposition Great Establishment Party, said that his first decree would concern dismissal of the Cabinet of Ministers: їUnder the Constitution, first, the new elected President should dismiss the Cabinet of Ministers. After it, there are many issues, which require thinking over the second decree.ї
Gudrat Hasanguliyev, another opposition presidential candidate and chairman of the Unified Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (UPFPA), has determined the first decree to sign, if he is elected the President. This decree will concern establishment of the National Confidence Government.
їA total of 50% of the National Confidence Government will comprise the UPFPA and its allies and the rest will include opposition, people from parties, which do not participate in the elections and is capable to act for development of the country, as well as representatives of the current government, who do not take part in the corruption.ї
Igbal Agazade, the opposition presidential candidate and chairman of Umid Party (Hope), has not yet specified his first decree.