Georgia can Also Lose Kazbegi and Dusheti, Laborites say
Politics Materials 13 October 2008 20:51 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 13 October /corr Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/ Georgia can also lose territories of Kazbegi and Dusheti, the Labour party stated.
їThe article, which envisages allocation of 3mln laris for indemnification to population of Kazbegi and Dusheti for charges on gas, was withdrawn from the 2009 budget,ї Georgi Gugava, political secretary of party, said to press conference on 13 October.
There are very difficult climatic conditions in these regions and hothouse economy is the unique source of income of local population, he said.
Gugava said that after abolition of indemnifications, population will leave these regions, at the worst, local residents will begin to admit Russian citizenship in a mass manner, as a result of which, Georgia can lose these territories which are border with Russia. Russian passports have already begun to be issued in Kazbegi and Dusheti, Gugava said.