Voters in Northern Azerbaijani Region Show Highest Activity in Presidential Polls
Politics Materials 15 October 2008 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 October / corr Trend J.Babayeva / The highest activity of voters at the 15 October presidential elections was observed in the northern Azerbaijani region Khachmaz.
"The activity of voters was also high in Khachmaz city," Ramin Huseynov, Director of Elections Information Centre, told journalists.
By 10:00am [local time] 10,248 of the total 41,838 electors voted in the city election constituency 55 in Khachmaz city, whereas 10,440 of the total 42,516 electors voted in the rural election constituency 56.
Presidential elections take place in Azerbaijan today. Seven candidates take part in the elections, including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of ruling New Azerbaijan Party; Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party; Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party; Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party; Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party; Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.