West Must Support Iran’s Temporary Membership to UN Security Council: Chairman of American-Iranian Council
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 October /corr. Trend D.Khatinoglu / Presenting chances to Iran to become temporary member of the UN Security Council and stopping isolation of official Tehran from the international community in the period of escalation of tension between the Islamic Republic and West may positively change this country's attitude towards the West.
Hooshang Amir Ahmadi, Chairman of American-Iranian Council acting in Washington, told Trend that the West must use the situation and provide possibilities for Iran's temporary membership to the UN Security Council. In this case, the Islamic Republic will appear wish to take positive steps with regards to West.
Voting will take place at the United Nations (UN) on 17 October on temporary members at the Security Council of the organization. From Asia, Iran and Japan put forward their candidature.
Ahmadi considers that instead of isolation of Iran, the West should try to integrate this country into the world community.
He added that as compared to Japan, Iran has not opportunities for competition. However, if Japan and West think of the strategic point of view a little, they must present chance to Iran to win.
The UN Security Council passed five resolutions with respect to Iran for this country's stopping of uranium enrichment. Economic sanctions are used in three resolutions with respect to Teheran. Iran disdainfully related to these resolutions. The West, especially the USA confirms that Iran intends to produce nuclear weapons.
The representative of the Iranian Parliament and Chairman of the Iranian-Azerbaijani friendship commission, Kazim Musevi, told Trend that entrance to the UN Security Council is the right of not only Iran, but also all Muslim counties.
He considers that said that temporary membership of Iran to the UN Security Council was put forward in order to protect the rights of the Muslims worldwide and present their voice to the attention of the world community.
Musevi said that some countries carry out war, and their allies, who have the right of veto in the UN Security Council, meet this quietly. Such relations are illegal and senseless.
With regards to the nuclear program of Iran, Musevi said that that any country has the right to possess nuclear technology, which serves peaceful purposes. Of course, to acquire nuclear technology does not mean to possess "fatal weapon". "In actuality, the West's understanding on the nuclear technology is limited with the fact that it is a tool to apply force with respect to other countries and commit mass destruction, but we do not accept this," he added.
According to Musevi, Iran has the potential to enrich uranium, and not UN Security Council, but IAEA should deal with it.
IAEA Secretary General, Mohammad ElBaradei, said in his September report that it is impossible to make clear the goal of Iran's nuclear program. ElBaradei negatively assessed insufficient co-operation of Iran with IAEA.
The official representatives of Iran confirm that the nuclear program continues for the purpose of electricity production, and it is not of military character. Iran considers uranium enrichment its legal right