Report of Iran’s Interior Minister to Clarify Many Issues: Former MP
Iran, Tehran, 20 October/ Trend , corr E. Namdari/ Impeachment for falsification of diploma of the Interior Minister of Iran Ali Kordan will certainly prompt a scandal and other actions can also be brought against him.
Former Iranian MP and active member of the ruling coalition Imad Afrug said Trend that Kordan will be called to the parliament for impeachment during which other issues will also be clarified.
Proved actions on morality brought against Kordan in the parliament during the vote, also show that will be certainly called to the parliament, Afrug said.
Suspicions over falsification of Kordan's diploma arouse during investigation conducted by conservative MP Ruhullah Huseyn, on 5 August, into the authorities of the interior minister.
A day after Kordan was appointed interior minister in the parliament website Alif maintained by other conservative MP Ahmad Tavakkuli, reported that Kordan's diploma was false. At the parliament meeting Tavakkuli demanded to investigate this issue.
Afrug, member of wing of Usulgara party which criticizes Ahmadinejad, said there will be those who will try so that Kordan would not be called to the parliament for impeachment purposes. However, this time in spite of all efforts of MPs supporting Kordan, he will be called to the parliament for impeachment.
During impeachment, other moments will also be revealed, he said, but did not divulge the core of these moments.
If Kordan is called to the Parliament for question of impeachment, he will be the First Minister of Ahmadinejad caused to impeachment. Up to now, in September, the Minister of Education Ali Ahmadi was invited to the Parliament for impeachment. However, impeachment did not take place because several representatives parliament recalled their signatures several days prior to it.
Criticizing the withdrawal of signatures by the representatives of Parliament, Afrug said that all parliaments of world face lobbying of interests, but inadmissible to recall signature for impeachment of some official.
Afrug connected such conditions in the Parliament of Iran with the fact that of the parties of the country are weak and not united.
According to him, some representatives of Parliament go to "the conclusion of transaction" with the ministers for the purpose of obtaining specific benefits in their interests: first they sign for impeachment, and later recall their signatures.
Commenting on the news with the diploma of Kordan, the press service of the Interior Ministry of Iran stated that measures within the framework of law will be taken with regards to the spreaders of rumors. Kordan gave an order to place copy of his diploma on the site of the Interior Ministry of Iran. He declares that he obtained diploma of honorable doctor at the Oxford University. However, on 5 October, writing a letter to the President of Iran Mahmud Ahmadinejad, Kordan recognized falsity of his diploma of honorable doctor, but he said that he did not know about this. Kordan accused the representative of Oxford University in Teheran of falsity of diploma.
After recognition of Kordan, the representatives of the Parliament required Ahmadinejad to dismiss the Interior Minister because of falsity of his diploma. The MPs gave period to the President until 12 October to answer their requirement. However, the President ignored the demand of the MPs and therefore, the MPs presented the question of impeachment of Kordan to the Parliament.
In July 2008 the President of Iran presented to Parliament the list of his candidates for the post of Minister of Economy, Interior Minister and Minister of Transport. Candidates for the post of the Interior Minister, Kordan and Minister of Transportation, Hamid Behbahani, are considered the persons close to the wing of the ruling coalition "Usulgara", which criticizes the power. Candidate for the post of the Minister of Economy, Shamseddin Huseyni is a person close to the wing of the coalition, which supports power.
However, Kordan is also known as a person close to the chairman of Parliament of Iran Ali Larijani. Until now he worked at the post of the Deputy Minister of Oil of Iran, chairman of the technical department of the government television, and the financial representative of the government television in the Parliament of Iran.