Azerbaijani Opposition Party Supports Forced Nationalization of Surnames
Politics Materials 28 October 2008 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 October / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani opposition Civil Solidarity Party (CSP) offers forcedly to nationalize all surnames.
"The Russian surname endings, including -ov and -yev should be changed with national endings, including -li and-soy. The Party demands fulfillment of the Law on change of surnames and their endings, which the Azerbaijani Parliament adopted in 1993," the CSP said.
It is necessary to carry out requirement of the adopted law and national surnames should be given to newborn children, the party considers.
The CSP was formed by Sabir Rustamkhanli, one of leaders of the Azerbaijan National Liberation Movement on 26 September in 1992. The party took part in the parliamentary elections of 1995, 2000, 2005, and presidential elections of 2003, municipal elections of 1999, 2004. Azerbaijani national poet, MP Sabir Rustamkhanli, was Azerbaijani Press and Information Minister from 1991 to 1995 and ran for presidency in 2003.