Georgian President Prefers Premier Without Political Ambitions
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 October / Trend corr. E.Tariverdiyeva, N.Kirtzkhalia / Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili chose the Premier, who did not have political ambitions and was incapable to compete with the President.
"Unlikely, the new Premier will be influential figure in the decisions making process and above all, he will be reliable executor of Saakashvili's instructions," Ksenia Skvortsova, the British expert for Georgia, believes.
The Head of state nominated 35-year old Grigol Mgaloblishvili, who so far, has been Georgian Ambassador to Turkey, Albania, as well as Bosnia and Herzegovina, for the Premier position.
Resigning Premier Vladimir (Lado) Gurgenidze, who took up this position within a year, will the take a position of co-chairman of new Financial and Investment Council, whose task is to prevent financial crisis and stabilize finance system in the country. Analysts indicate some reasons of Gurgenidze's resignation and Mgaloblishvili's appointment as the Premier of the country.
It is important for Saakashvili to have the Premier without political ambitions and fulfilling his instructions, Ramaz Sakvarelidze, an independent Georgian political scientist, believes.
"Mgaloblishvili, a candidate for the Premier position, will depend on others in economic issues and his independence level will be less than Gurgenidze," Sakvarelidze told Trend .
Ramaz Klimiashvili, another Georgian expert, agrees with his counterpart on this matter.
According to Klimiashvili, Saakashvili appointed the Premier a person, who cannot be assessed as a rival of the President because of his youth and inexperience, Klimiashvili told Trend .
"The new Premier was authorized in a burden beyond his strength. Thus, a person, who will seek to change policy in the country, will be the President's victim and dismissed," he believes.
Another reason to replace the Premier and the Government is the beginning of activity of the commission for investigation of the August developments, analysts believe.
The European Union (EU) establishes commission for investigation of developments in Caucasus. A Swiss expert will lead the independent international investigation into the August developments in Caucasus, Bernard Kouchner, the French Foreign Minister chairing at the EU, said, RIA reported.
According to Skvortsova, new administration will draw attention away from increasing pressure of opposition and the Parliamentary hearings of the Commission for the August conflict.
The Premier's resignation is connected to activity of the commission for investigation of the August crisis, Remizov believes. Saakashvili does not intend to impede the commission's work, whilst he wants to take this work under his control and use it as a political tool, the expert believes. "Particularly, the President does not want association of current government with the work over the former government's mistakes," Remizov said.
However, former Premier did not lose much with change of his position, observers think.
Gurgenidze became a scapegoat for Saakashvili for soft enough rules. Thus, the President re-appointed him to another position without strict responsibility, Remizov said. It would be uncomfortable for Saakashvili, if target of the commission was the incumbent government, he thinks.
Gurgenidze proved his efficiency and popularity among foreign investors, especially during and after the conflict, Skvortsova said. "Gurgenidze's new position as a financial specialist, which is directed to solve consequences of the conflict and global financial crisis at the Georgian financial institutions, may turn out a reasonable step, she said.