PACE President-led Delegation Arrives in Georgia
Politics Materials 30 October 2008 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 30 October / corr Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / A delegation, headed by Louis Maria de Puig, PACE President, arrived in Georgia last night. The delegation arrived to get familiar with the situation in Georgia, de Puig said.
"As soon as we get familiar with the situation, hear the estimations of authorities, we can decide the ways to assist the post-war Georgia," he said.
PACE President will meet with Alexander Lomaya, secretary of Georgian Security Council, David Bakradze, chairman of parliament, Yekaterina Tkeshelashvili, foreign minister, Vano Merabishvili, interior minister and Temur Iakobashvili, state minister for reintegration.
The visit targets getting a familiarity with fulfillment of Sarkozi-Medvedev agreement. Members of delegation will visit the zones of conflict and study the situation formed here.
PACE President will leave Georgia on 31 October.