Goal of New Union of Azerbaijan’s Opposition is to Take Part in Elections as Single Bloc: Chief of Party
Politics Materials 5 November 2008 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 November/ Trend , corr I. Alizade/ The establishment of a new union of Azerbaijan's opposition aims at taking part in the municipal and parliamentary elections as a single bloc," Ali Karimli, chief of right central Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan said to Trend .
Azerbaijan will hold municipal election in 2009 and parliamentary election - in 2010.
Center for Opposition Cooperation includes bloc Azadlig (Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Liberal Party, Citizens and Development Party), Musavat Party and For Azerbaijan public forum.
At early September, parties included in Azadlig bloc the (the Popular Front Party, the Liberal Party and the Citizen and Development), the Musavat Party and the Public Forum 'For Azerbaijan'  signed a joint statement on recognition of the presidential elections to be held on 15 October as illegitimate. Government to be formed after the presidential elections, are announced as illegitimate in the statement. Talks began after the election to create a large coalition of opposition. But mutual accusations hinder establishment of a larger coalition.
Karimli said it would be better for opposition to decide to take part in municipal and parliamentary elections as a bloc.
"But some people say opposition will carry out its integration step-by-step. Then it will select a format for an official cooperation in a single organization. We can announce out organization to be an election bloc after our relations are deepened," he added.
Karimli said opposition parties cooperated with each other as much as they can prior to the election. Five organizations showed the same position towards the conduct of election, election campaign and results of election. Discussions are under way at present to expand this union and turn it into a political bloc in future.
"I do not mean expanding this union with the help of parties with different positions, but to improve this union. I think media exaggerates any disagreement among parties. At the moment, we maintain constructive relations and I believe we will step into a new stage of cooperation of five parties soon," Karimli said.
Consultations are going on and each of the five leaders is ready to enhance cooperation, he said.
Karimli said representatives of Azadlig bloc have not offered to name new union as Azadlig. "I think we can unite under any name. The name is not so important," he noted.
Opposition Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan is a member and co-founder of Azadlig bloc. Late Abulfaz Elchibay, founder of the party, had been chief of the party until 2000. Ali Karimlim former secretary of state and former MP, has been head of the party since 2000.