Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Receives US Senator
Politics Materials 11 November 2008 23:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 November / Trend / On 11 November the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarv, received the member of the U.S. Congress, Senator Bob Corker, a source at the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan told Trend .
The Senator said that his visit is aimed at analyzing the possibilities of developing the relations existing between the USA and Azerbaijan and more attentively studying the region.
Mammadyarv said that the visits of the high-ranking representatives of the USA to Azerbaijan make considerable contribution to the development of the relations between the two countries.
Corker and Mammadyarv discussed the current situation and prospects of development of co-operation between Azerbaijan and the USA in various spheres, as well as energy issue, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, question of the regional peace and stability.