Azerbaijan Opposition Considers Possible to Devise Single Conception on Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Settlement
Politics Materials 14 November 2008 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 November / Trend , corr. A.Huseynbla / The opposition parties of Azerbaijan consider it possible to devise a single conception on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
"I do not think that there is a difference of opinion in opposition parties' preparation of a single conception on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement," Etibar Mammadov, Leader of Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP), told Trend on 14 November.
Up to now, Azerbaijani opposition has not achieved to devise a single conception on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement. Although the political parties have pack of proposals, a single document has not been prepared.
Mammadov said that indeed, both government and opposition supports the solution of the problem within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and international principles.
"Opposition can make a single conception," Mammadov added.
"Opposition's devising a single conception is possible," Sulhaddin Akber, chairman of Assembly of Musavat Party, told Trend on 14 November.
In 1999, Musavat Party prepared "Ugur" pack of proposals envisaging the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The principles in the document were made publicly available.
He said that during 8 November meeting of the Assembly of Musavat Party, the conception was approved, taking into consideration the processes in the world and region.
"The leaders can make a decision on the single conception. I think that there can not be difference of opinion amongst the opposition parties," Akbar said.
"I consider that if a necessity appears to devise a new conception, the provisions specified in Karabakh Charter can be used," Eldar Namazov, President of public union 'For Azerbaijan', told Trend on 14 November.
Formerly Karabakh Charter was prepared with the participation of the opposition parties. This document was presented to the Government of Azerbaijan, all public-political organizations of the country, as well as international community. The Charter was signed by more than 600 organizations.
"The proposals of opposition have been presented both to the community and co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group," Lale Shovkat, Leader of National Unity Movement, told Trend on 14 November.
She says that the basic principle in the conflict solution must be inviolability of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
"Unfortunately, two questions in the international law norms - territorial integrity of states and self-determination right of the nations - contradict each other. We did not make right to present the solution of the conflict to the international arena 15 years ago. I think that it would be more exact to settle the conflict inside the country. It is already late, the issue in the focus of attention of the international community. For this reason, the solution of the conflict depends on the international law norms," Shovkat said.
The Leader of Movement considers that in order to realize international norms, geo-political consensus on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement should exist in South Caucasus. "Without consensus, we will not settle the conflict. Because the interests of Russia and the West confuse in South Caucasus. If indeed Russia and the West can come to consensus, it will be possible to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,"