Call-Up to Uzbek Army to Be Realized Once Per Year
Politics Materials 22 November 2008 10:51 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, 21 November / corr Trend T.Zhukov / Islam Karimov, President of Uzbekistan, approved a new order of call-up to military service, which will come into force starting from 2009.
Starting from 2009, call-up of the Republic's citizens to the Armed Forces (AF) will be realized once per annum, in February-March, press-service of the Ministry of Defense told Trend .  The persons, served in the army, will be reserved in March-April.
"Practice of call-up to army twice per year (in spring and autumn), dictated by stereotypes of the Soviet system of call-up, creates large problems in the system of training-fighting preparation of conscript military men, does not promote high-quality service and full learning of modern complex programs on training of military specialty," the Presidential order says.
Fundamental work on reformation of military service system for a fixed period was carried out within ten years. Its term was reduced to 12 months, the system of competitive choice of military men was created as well. Salaries of conscript military men were increased by 2 times and rate of dismissal wage while reserving increased to 16 minimal salaries (over $320).
The Uzbek Armed Forces started to be formed in the beginning of 1990s on the basis of former Turkestan command, which was abolished in June 1992 in connection with break-up of the USSR. AF consists of four commands. According to Constitution of the Republic, President is the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. President also forms and heads the Council of National Security.