Exact Date Fixed to Hold Founding Conference of New Azerbaijani Opposition Party
Politics Materials 27 November 2008 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 November / Trend corr. A.Huseynbala/ An exact date has been fixed to hold founding conference of the new opposition Aydinlar party to be established in Azerbaijan.
"The Organization Committee for preparations to the conference has decided to hold the conference on 14 December," the Initiative Group of Aydinlar Party told Trend on 27 November.
Gulamhuseyn Alibayli was late President Elchibay's advisor and official representative at the parliament in 1992 and 1993. He was elected MP of the Azerbaijani Parliament from 1995 to 2005 and member of the Azerbaijani delegation at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. Alibayli was a member of the Popular Front Part of Azerbaijan (PFPA) in 1989 and chairman of the PFPA Supreme Assembly in 1993. He resigned from the chairman position at the beginning of August and decided to establish new Aydinlar Party at the end of September. Nizami Guliyev, a member of the PFPA, said that he would join Aydinlar Party, resigning from the party.
Chairmen of the PFPA regional organizations in Lankaran, Samukh and Gakh resigned at the beginning of October and said that they would continue their political activities at Aydinlar Party.
A place for the conference has not yet determined. Preparations to the conference were discussed at a meeting of the Organization Committee. So far, regional organizations of the new party have been established in 20 regions of the country, Alibayli, the head of the Initiative Group, said.