Presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Turkey Specify Priorities
Politics Materials 29 November 2008 21:54 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, 29 November / Trend corr. S.Kurbanov/ A private summit was held amongst the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey in the Caspian city of Turkmenbashi on 29 November.
The summit on the shore of the Caspian Sea creates a real opportunity to discuss numerous issues and specify priorities of partnership, meeting interests of both three friendly states and the region, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during the summit, the Turkmen media reported.
Dynamics of relations of the countries are so high that enable to design profitable plans for future, Turkmen President Gurbangulu Berdimuhammedov, an initiator of the meeting, said. Turkish leader Abdullah Gul mentioned his great interest in development of efficient partnership, including in the fields of energy and transport.
The summit focused on discussion of diversification of sale market for hydrocarbon resources of the Caspian region and construction of transport corridor between Europe and Asia. The guest got familiarization with a plan on construction of Avaza tourist zone on the Turkmen shore of the Caspian Sea, has been submitted to the guests, as well.