Undoubtedly Necessary to Change European Security Structure: Director of Center for International Studies of Institute of USA and Canada
Undoubtedly Necessary to Change European Security Structure: Director of Center for International Studies of  Institute of  USA and   Canada
Director of Center for International Studies of the Institute of the USA and Canada of the Academy of Sciences of Russia, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Prof. Anatoly Utkin, especially for Trend .
I am under the impression of the report of American intelligence, which was published on 19 Nov and was proposed to the elected President of the USA, and today is widely discussed in the world. The report says indicated that NATO loses its force. Formerly the block was certain goal - Warsaw Pact. But now Russia is other. And if nothing will remain how to begin nuclear war, therefore, now the Americans and leadership of North Atlantic fear to talk with those methods, which were acceptable earlier.
The report by the U.S. Intelligence is interesting with the fact that for the first time, it contains no words "we" and "they", "our interests" and "their interests". It simply deals with the processes, which take place in the world. Main process is the overflow of economic and defense power from the North Atlantic to South Asia: India, Iran, and surely China. And in this regard, much positive was spoken of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization - the Americans themselves see main military alliance of future in it. However, with regards to NATO, the report several times says that that the alliance loses its significance.
For example, even beginning to operate the entire military force of the alliance, the NATO member countries cannot subjugate Afghanistan. It is understandable that neither British nor the Soviet Army could do this, and now NATO actually can not afford this. Before joining NATO, the new members of the North Atlantic alliance connected their wishes with the fact that joining NATO, they will rise to the level of the leading member nations of the alliance. As a result, it means that NATO itself descended to the level of these states. And this occurs everywhere - in the Baltic States, Romania, Bulgaria, etc. Especially the Poles swagger, who for some reason give preference to armament from the USA, the same aircraft, although Americans themselves recognize that Russian is better and more combat-effective.
And to amuse itself with the illusions that some military alliance exists without certain goals is impossible. And the true goal of NATO is to maximally limit the possibilities of Russia. I do not want to understate the value of alliance, since the block is armed and re-armed with the modern weapon. However, NATO is in the serious crisis not because of that Russia is against the alliance or put some pressure on it, but because of that the Frenchmen, Italians and Germans do not want so that the Americans would pressure them with the aid of Poles and Romanians, placing between the hammer and the anvil. And for this reason, the continental member nations of NATO attained that the block restores dialogue with Russia and stops the process of accepting Georgia and Ukraine.
Still NATO is situated not in the bright situation, since the EU member nations dream to establish European army - small, with a number of 7-10,000, on which the Americans say that they are prepared to provide any contingent of NATO for this. However, the Europeans reject, expressing dissatisfaction with the fact that the key in NATO is the USA, which make decisions, etc. And this situation has been continuing for approximately 10 years. Therefore, undoubtedly there is a necessity for a change in the European structure of security. Previous structure verbally was based on the 1975 Helsinki Act, which indicated that both military blocks must weaken their military confrontation and transfer many functions to the OSCE. But it appeared that this organization is the instrument of the West, which does not work there, but wonderfully acts in our territory.
OSCE could not become Pan-European security system. Now Russia proposes another, indeed Cold War will not end when the chatter as though it had long ago ended continue. If Cold War actually ended, then why seven thousand units of strategic nuclear weapon in the USA and Russia? Cold War will finish, when there will be created general command with the strategic nuclear forces of Russia and West, or NATO or new organization. Russia or USA can not carry out their policy in this organization with one decision. Therefore, Russia supports this.