Azerbaijan serious factor in definition of Ankara’s Caucasian strategy
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 26 / Trend , B.Hasanov /Political priorities of Turkey with respect to the Caucasian region define local forces, however Azerbaijan plays one of the main role in the formation of local policy. "Without taking into account Azerbaijan's policy, Turkey cannot make serious changes in its Caucasian policy," Sedat Laciner, director of International Strategic Research Centre in Turkey, said to Trend .
Turkey pays considerable attention to discussions with Azerbaijan on political issues of region, Ali Babacan, the Turkish Foreign Minister, said delivering a speech in the Parliament on Dec. 24.
Turkey is the first country, which recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in 1991. Since then the cultural and diplomatic relations between two states were developed in the line of ascent. Together with the historical cultural roots, both countries, which always come out from the united position in the international community, unite also economic collaboration at the high level. This collaboration is manifested also in the regional policy.
European expert Swante Cornel considers that the position of Azerbaijan plays important role in determination of the regional policy of Turkey. Expert says that the position of Azerbaijan plays the decisive role for Turkey, especially in a Karabakh issue and the Turkey- Armenia ties. "Some forces in Turkey desire the opening of Turkish- Armenian boundary; however, the basic reason for the non-opening of boundaries to the present day is the position of Azerbaijan in this issue", Cornel said to Trend bya telephone from Stockholm.
Turkish expert Laciner explains the influence of Azerbaijan on the regional policy of Turkey by economic and geo-strategic factor. "Te fact that Azerbaijan is the source of energy resources and door into the Turkic countries of the Central Asia, made itself that necessary calculation by Turkey for the position of Azerbaijan in the regional policy", Laciner said to Trend by a telephone from Ankara.
Expert also considers the basic factor, which connects these countries with each other, their cultured - spiritual and historical roots.
Independent Azerbaijan expert Vafa Guluzade said that Turkey in its policy in the region acts within the framework the interests of global forces, and its political priorities in the region are determined from the side of these global forces. Political scientist considers that Turkey has the independent regional policy at the local level, but Azerbaijan plays no role even in the determination of this local policy. "Azerbaijan in no way influences the local policy of Turkey on the region. How can the small country Azerbaijan influence the regional policy of Ankara? ", Guluzade, the former advisor of the President on foreign policy issue, said to Trend .
At present Turkey tries to play important role in the Caucasian region. Making efforts in settlement of ethnic conflicts in the Caucasus, Turkey also strengthens the diplomatic attempts to derive the passing through the Caucasus Nabucco gas pipeline at world market through its territory. For the realization of all these issues Turkey collaborates with Azerbaijan, it's the most important ally in the region.