Azerbaijani opposition party submits documents of agitation group to Central Election Commission
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 21 / Trend , A.Huseynbala / Another Azerbaijani opposition party has submitted documents of an agitation group to the Central Election Commission (CEC).
"The documents on the founded agitation group were submitted to CEC by Secretary of the party on municipalities and elections issues Elshan Mustafayev," Ali Oruj, the Secretary of the Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP) on press and information issues, told Trend on Jan. 21.
Azerbaijan's governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) has launched the New Azerbaijan initiative group. The opposition Musavat party has launched the Republicans initiative group. NAP submitted its documents to CEC for registration on Jan. 14. .
The Azadlig bloc, For Azerbaijan Public Forum and several non-governmental organizations established the Civil Movement for Republic and Karabakh initiative group. The Azadlig bloc composes the Popular Front Party, National Unity Movement, Citizen and Development Party, Musavat, Umid and the Democratic Party. The Union for Democracy, which unites the Classic People's Front, Azadlig, National and Democratic, Great Azerbaijan and People's, launched the Azerbaijan People's Republic initiative group. ANIP in its turn established of the same name initiative group.
NAP Deputy Executive Secretary Mubariz Gurbanli told Trend earlier that the opposition initiative groups will be ineffective.
In late December, Azerbaijan's parliament passed a decision to hold a referendum March 18 to amend the Constitution.
A referendum to make amendments and changes into 29 Articles of the Constitution will be held in Azerbaijan on March 18.
According to Article 152, the Constitution can only be amended via referendum. Additionally, Article 153 states that if the parliament or president proposes an amendment, the Constitutional Court must reach its own conclusions regarding the proposal before the referendum vote.
According to Orujov, to establish a campaign group 15 meetings prior initiative groups involving 2,119 people had been held. "At a general meeting attended 10 people, as well as an authorized representative on financial issues. CEC will respond in five days. 40,000 statements must be collected from 60 districts until Feb.1," Orujov said.
The Azerbaijan National Independence Party was founded in 1992. This is the first political organization in Azerbaijan that passed a state registration. Etibar Mammadov founded and chaired party till 2004. Ali Aliyev was elected the chairman of the party at the ordinary meeting of ANIP in 2005. In January 2006, Aliyev was replaced by Ayaz Rustamov.