Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan receives Deputy Foreign Minister of Poland
Politics Materials 4 February 2009 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 4 /corr. Trend A.Huseynbala / The Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, received the Deputy Foreign Minister of Poland, Andrezej Cramer, the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan told Trend .
During the meeting was mentioned the need for larger intensification of the successfully developing relations between the two countries, for the organization of mutual high-level visits. Mammadyarov and Cramer discussed the prospects for the development of bilateral relations, in particular co-operation in the non-oil sector. They also noted the need of accelerating the work of inter-governmental economic commission.
Furthermore, during the meeting was noted the expedience of continuing exchange of experience between the young workers of art and diplomats for expanding cultural and educational relations between Azerbaijan and Poland, and also the realizations between the diplomatic academies of the two countries.
Highlighting special role of Poland in advancing the Eastern Partnership initiative, Mammadyarov said that he believes that continuing co-operation within this program will be mutually beneficial. He also said that Poland was interested in increasing the mutual investments, creation of advantageous business environment for the entrepreneurs.
Mentioning Armenia's occupation of the territory of Azerbaijan and that as a result of this, the impossibility of realization of a number of large-scale regional projects, Mammadyarov emphasized the need for resolution of conflict on the basis of international law and principles and only within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
during the meeting exchange of views was held on other questions of international life, which are of mutual interest, the same source said.