Russia aims to wipe Georgia off world map: President of Georgia
Politics Materials 12 February 2009 23:10 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb.12/ Trend N. Kirtzkhalia/
Georgia is sure to establish relations with Russia after Russia recognizes that our country can be independent and free, President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili said, making an annual report in the Georgian Parliament on Feb. 12.
"All of us must follow the chosen way for this purpose. Presently, principal thing is not to turn off the chosen way, but be united and follow democracy way," he said.
Georgia suffered great losses because of Russian aggression, Saakashvili said. "We lost 166 patriot soldiers, 16 policemen and hundreds of civilians of different nationalities. The enemy ruined buildings built recently and during centuries, bombed our towns, damaged infrastructure," he said.
Georgia faces serious and dangerous enemy, Saakashvili said. "The enemy threatens the civilized world and tries to return the whole world to old confrontation. The enemy constructs new military bases in Abkhazia and South Ossetia while Georgia and the whole world try to demilitarize this territory," he said.
"The enemy tries to expel Georgia from all international organizations. It does not cooperate with the world community. The enemy aims to divide Georgia completely and wipe it off world map," President of Georgia said.
"It does not worth creating illusions on this occasion, Saakashvili said. "Our goal is big democratization and integration into democratic community, as well as to have close relations with Europe and the international organizations. We follow this way," he said.