Azerbaijan makes progress with referendum: OSCE
Politics Materials 3 March 2009 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 3 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
The OSCE will not monitor the referendum in Azerbaijan.
"The OSCE Bureau on Democratic Institutes and Human Rights will not monitor the referendum. The mission only monitors parliamentary and presidential elections," OSCE Baku Office Deputy Chief Alexis Shahtahtinsky said on March 3.
Azerbaijan will hold a referendum on March 18 to amend 29 articles of the Constitution.
Azerbaijan must be interested in holding the referendum on an international level, Shahtahtinsky said at an informational session on preventing interventions in the election process. The session was organized by OSCE Baku Office, Presidential Executive Office and the Central Election Commission (CEC).
"I believe that Azerbaijan will achieve progress with the referendum," he said.
The referendum campaign was launched in Azerbaijan on Feb. 18.
The campaign will end on March 16.
The CEC registered the New Azerbaijan, City, Progress, Law and Democracy, Republicans, Republic and Movement for Karabakh and Civil Society initiative groups. The Prosperous Village, Free Speech, Azerbaijan People's Republic and National Independence groups were not registered.