Armenia between Turkey, Arab countries: Trend News Commentator
Rufiz Hafizoglu, head of Trend Middle East Desk
Already no one doubts that Turkey and Armenia want to draw together and have already took sufficiently many steps in this regard. Because if earlier Turkey in no way commented on this rapprochement, then the officials of the country officially stated that Ankara has this intention.
According to the Foreign Minister of Turkey, Ali Babacan, the two countries have never been so close to each other since 1915. It is interesting that Babacan also said that there is no need for mediators in the Turkish-Armenian relations.
Some experts consider that Turkey wants to improve its relations with Armenia in order to become closer with the new U.S. Administration, and to make this until the Congress recognize so-called "Armenian genocide". Because this question will be again actualized on April 28.
Undoubtedly, both Armenia and Turkey want to re-establish bilateral relations. But unlike Turkey, Armenians, being based on their farsighted policy, intended to find mediators in order to save the country from the abyss, into which it rolls.
In actuality, Armenia's access to the world is possible through Iran. However, here Armenia is concerned by one question: how long the relations between Teheran and Yerevan on the background of stressed Iran- American relations will continue?
And, as always, Armenia attempts to turn the events into its benefit.
Different reaction to the last events in Gaza Strip appeared in many countries. Amongst them Turkey expressed the most rigid response against the military operations of Israel in Gaza. After five minute debates with the President of Israel Shimon Peres at the Davos economic forum, the Prime Minister of Turkey Erdogan fell into the history as a hero for someone, and as a politician, who can not control his emotions, for other one.
Erdogan accused Israel of committing genocide against the innocent civilians in Gaza. In Turkey, Palestine, Egypt and other several countries, the Prime Minister became national hero, while in some Arab states even was expressed unique wish, "we would have our Erdogan" ...
There were those, who considered that the Turkish- Israeli relations will be spoiled after this step of Erdogan, and Armenians will draw together with the Jewish lobby. But the relations between Turkey and Israel remained at the previous level.
Erdogan's speech in Davos contradicted the interests of Arab leaders, who desire to hold authority at any cost. Because Turkey is the lawful successor of the Ottoman Empire, and Islamic caliphate in a moment became the real leader of entire Islamic, especially Arab world.
The ongoing events couldn't pass by Egypt which is regarded a cradle of the Arabian world and controlled in extraordinary situations for 20 year. Arabs' first adequate step towards Turkey was a decision on inadmissibility of interference of non-Arabian states in settling Palestinian problem made by Arabian countries' Foreign Ministers at a meeting of the United Arab Emirates.
As this decision wasn't of a great significance for official Ankara, Egyptian Leader Hosni Mubarak paid an official visit to Ankara on Feb. 12 to show Erdogan who is who in this region.
At first, it seemed that everything was set ok. However, Armenian Foreign Minister Edvard Nalbandian's visit to Cairo turned everything upside down. Within the visit, Armenia allegedly discussed only "development of diplomatic relations" and "consolidation of political ties" with Egypt.
On the background of the Armenian Minister's visit to Cairo Egypt sent an open statement to Turkey. Armenia has become a political toy in the hands of super powers.
Having met with Syrian President Bashar Assad, Armenian minister asked him to mediate in the Turkey-Armenia negotiations. "Despite the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has not been resolved, I believe in the dialogue between Ankara and Yerevan. I hope Syria will stand a mediator between the two countries," Nalbandian added.
Armenian minister's request still undetermined. Many experts consider that Syria's mediation between Ankara and Yerevan s impossible. Naturally, there is logic in Armenian's statement. Yerevan tries to accelerate the Armenian-Turkish talks. By opening borders, Armenia wants to open the door to the Middle East.
Politically Syria and Armenia cooperate in many spheres. But Damascus has no influence on Ankara, which mediates in the Syrian-Israeli negotiations.