EU Special Representative Peter Semneby urges Georgian authorities and opposition not repeat mistakes of June 15
Politics Materials 18 June 2009 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, June 18 / Trend , N.Kirtskhalia/
EU Special Representative for South Caucasus Peter Semneby believes the incident occurred June 15 near the Police Station in Tbilisi "unacceptable." "Both sides must learn to respect each other. I hope there will be no more incidents," Semneby said after the meeting with opposition non-parliamentary opposition.
Semneby also called significant the establishment of a constitutional commission. He said that the need for a constitutional commission confirms that Georgia is going to visit the Venice Commission.
Peter Semneby also touched upon the role of the EU mission in Georgia. "There is a discussion of how to be extended the mandate of the mission the European Union after September 30, as it is to expire on September 30. The European Union feels a great responsibility and it is important that the role of mission in Georgia to be strengthened," he said.