Azerbaijani president inaugurates Tezepir Mosque complex
Politics Materials 6 July 2009 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has today inaugurated Tezepir Mosque complex after major overhaul, the AzerTaj news agency reported.
Head of the Caucasian Muslims' Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade informed the president about reconstruction work done here, saying the complex was reconstructed to modern standards.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed Tezepir Mosque, buildings of the Baku Islamic University and Caucasian Muslims` Office and a library.
The President addressed local and foreign guests who gathered for the inauguration ceremony, including Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, Head of Baku and All-Caspian Orthodox Eparchy, father Alexander, head of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews of Azerbaijan Semyon Ikhiilov, Vatican`s apostolic nuncio to Azerbaijan, Archbishop Claudio Gugerotti and Chairman of the Council of Muslims of Northern Caucasus Ismail Berdiyev.