Israel's attack on Iran is potential threat
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 7 / Trend , T. Jafarov /
Despite that the Israeli attack on Iran is not a reality, it is always a potential threat to Tehran.
"The U.S. wants to enlist the support of Russia to persuade Iran to suspend nuclear program. In this situation, the United States, referring to the threat of war, wants Russia to understand the seriousness of the problem," Reza Tagizadeh, Professor at University of Glasgow, an Iranian expert who works in London, told Trend .
During the program "This Week" on ABC Channel on July 6, the Vice-President of the United States, Joe Biden, said that "we can not decide how Israel acts with regards to Iran, from which it expects a threat." Press Secretary of U.S. Department of State Jan Kelly stressed the importance of security for Israel and expressed concern over Iran's nuclear program.
At a meeting of U.S. President Obama with his Russian counterpart Medvedev on July 7, the Head of the United States said that Russia should help the U.S. in the works aimed at suspending Iran's nuclear program.
According to Tagizadeh, at a time when President Obama was in Russia, the statement by Biden speaks of even more important purpose than the Israeli attack on Iran. "In fact, the U.S. government uses "map" of Israel in order to obtain the consent of Russia on Iran's nuclear program," Tagizadeh said by telephone from London.
In addition to the statement by Biden, the permission of Egypt to the Israeli submarine to pass through the Suez Canal, and the exercises of the Israeli air forces in the United States made the topic of Israeli attack on Iran urgent.
However, the director of Iranian studies center at Tel Aviv University, David Menashri, said that the events that have taken place in Iran after the presidential election bring the country to the abyss, and there is no need for Israel to attack on Iran. "Iranian government has completely lost credibility and legitimacy. They do not have the previous power. With confidence I can say that the radical government of Iran has fully weakened, and there is no need for an attack by Israel," Menashri told Trend .
During the presidential elections in Iran on June 12, the current President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad gained 62.63 percent of votes. His main rival, Mir Hussein Mousavi gained 33.75 percent of votes. Mousavi accused the government of falsifying the results of voting. The protests of people dissatisfied with the results of the elections caused clashes between police and opposition supporters. Clashes killed 20 people, and about 1,032 people were arrested.
According to Piruz Mujtahedzadeh, director of Urosevic Research Foundation of London, Israel is not capable to attack on Iran. "Israel well knows that such a step would lead to a big war, and Israel will face a threat," said Mujtahedzadeh.
Mujtahedzadeh considers that the speech by Joe Biden takes an advertising character.
Iran's Foreign Ministry accused the Western countries, particularly Great Britain, of intervening in internal affairs of the country after the presidential elections on June 12 and creating tension.