Economic crisis and legitimacy: problems of Ahmadinejad's new government: experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 4 / Trend , T.Jafarov /
Figures on the growth of inflation, which reached 26 percent, and the level of unemployment exceeding 12 percent during Ahmadinejad's first presidency term is not encouraging, and apparently, in the second term of presidency the country's population will face the same problems.
Experts believe that the main problem of the new government of President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad is the economic crisis in the country, and the issue that the opposition camp does not recognize the legitimacy of the elections.
"The effectiveness of the new Iranian government will be lower than the previous composition, because there are some unresolved problems. The main problems are the deepening economic crisis and the lack of people's faith in government," an expert on international relations Hasan Shariatmadari told Trend by telephone.
The Iranian news channel İRİNN reported that on September 3, the Iranian Parliament held a voting on the candidates presented for the Cabinet of Ministers.
Of the 21 candidates, 18 were supported by a majority, but three candidates could not gain the required number of votes.
For the first time in the history of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the candidacy of women was approved. Minister of Health was elected Marziya Vahid Dastjerdi. Some 185 MPs voted for her.
According to Iranian political analyst Shariatmadari, who works in Germany, the people have no faith in the government of Ahmadinejad due to the events during the presidential election.
Shariatmadari's opinion was supported by the director of the Association of Iranian Researchers Hussein Ladzheverdi, who says that unlike the previous one, the new government of Ahmadinejad is not welcomed by all senior officials of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
"During Ahmadinejad's past presidency, the Cabinet of Ministers was recognized by all officials of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Now, the reformers camp is in opposition to the new government, and some members of the ruling camp Usulgara (Conservatives) criticize the new composition of the Cabinet of Ministers. In addition, both inside and outside Iran, the majority of parties do not recognize Ahmadinejad," Ladzheverdi told Trend by telephone from Paris on September 4.
Ahmadinejad won the presidential elections on June 12. The supporters of losing opposition leader Mir Hussein Mousavi accused the government of falsifying the election results and demanded their elimination. According to official figures, during the riots in Tehran, 27 people were killed, according to unofficial - 75, about hundred people were wounded.
Chairman of the Association of Iranian Researchers, who works in France, assessed the appearance of women in government - the minister - as a great achievement. "Despite the protests of leading scientists and theologians Ayatulla Safi Gulpaygani, Ayatulla Makarim Shirazi, the election of woman minister (not taking into account the other negative sides) is a great achievement," said Ladzheverdi.
Unlike two Iranian experts working abroad, the member of the scientific staff of the Budget and Planning Organization of Iran Jamshid Pazhuyan believes that it is possible to overcome the economic crisis in the country due to correct policies of the new government and parliament.
"We have seen how in the end of Ahmadinejad's last presidency, was proposed a package of economic changes. I think that if this package is reformed, in the future it is possible to resolve problems such as inflation and unemployment. Parliament and government should set a target to achieve the above-mentioned," Pazhuyan told Trend by telephone from Tehran on September 4.
According Pazhuyan, the problem of inflation and unemployment has been existing in Iran for a long time, and in the past, the governments tried to solve them. However, due to the lack of a thorough approach, problems still remain.
According to the latest official statistics provided by the Central Bank of Iran, currently the level of inflation in Iran is 21 percent. Unemployment level stands at 12.5 percent.