Azerbaijani opposition parties to raise again question on restoration proportional election system
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 5 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Azerbaijani opposition parties will discuss a question on restoration proportional election system again.
"The initiative group on restoration a proportional election system at the parliamentary elections created by us will launch discussions with parties soon," Azerbaijani Liberal-Democratic Party chairman Fuad Aliyev told Trend today.
The parliamentary elections were held in Azerbaijan in 2002 on a mixed system - majority and proportional. During a referendum held in 2002 due to constitutional reforms, a proportional election system was liquidated. A transition to a majority system was fully implemented.
Aliyev said it is necessary to collect 40,000 signatures to appeal the Central Electoral Commission due to restoration of a proportional system.
"Despite we held consultations with several parties in 2008, we failed to complete the process due to the municipal elections. As the parliamentary elections will be held this year, it is necessary to submit this issue for discussion," the party chairman said.
He said election of 50 percent of MPs on a majority system and 50 percent on a proportional system is rather reasonable.
"I am sure that we will make a concrete decision as a result of discussions. I think that we will manage to sum up discussions, collect necessary signatures and appeal the Central Electoral Commission soon," Aliyev said.
Liberal-Democratic party was established in 1999. Party chairman Zakir Mammadov died in 2000. Party split in 2001. Valekh Ibadov and Fuad Aliyev pretended for chairmanship in the party. Party headed by Fuad Aliyev was recognized as Liberal-Democratic party and was registered upon decision of the Supreme Court in 2004.
"Restoration of a proportional system was reflected in the proposals submitted to the parliament and connected with additions and changes to the constitutions," Joint Azerbaijani Popular Front Party chairman, MP Gudret Hasanguliyev told Trend today.
He said restoration of a proportional system will be a great support for multi-party system.
"The municipal elections demonstrated again that several parties play a decorative role in a political system. They do not have any real power," Hasanguliyev said.
Chairman of the party said restoration of a proportional system can be also a component of political reforms.
A group of members of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party left the party in 2002 and established a unifying wing. The wing was founded into the Unified Azerbaijan Popular Front Party in 2004. The party was registered in 2005. It takes constructive position towards the government.
"Despite I support restoration of a proportional system, it is impossible," the pro-governmental party 'Ana Veten' chairman, MP Fazail Agamaly told Trend today.
He said it is advisable to hold the parliamentary elections on both majority and proportional system.
"Each system has its advantages. When a referendum on changes and additions to the constitution was held in 2009, restoration of a proportional system might have been urgent. Repeated discussion of this issue will be rhetoric," Agamaly said.
The pro-governmental party 'Ana Veten' was established in 1991. The party is represented by two MPs in the parliament.
The parliamentary elections will be held in Azerbaijan in 2010. The previous elections were held in November 2005.