Kiev's relations with Georgia can depend on new Ukraine's President: experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 18 / Trend E. Tariverdiyeva /
The future political course of the country and its relations with neighbors, particularly with Georgia, depend on the person who will win in Ukraine's presidential elections, experts said.
"The presidential elections in Ukraine, as the test, showed that if the events develop in favor of Yanukovich, the relations between Georgia and Ukraine will become more complicated," Georgian political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze told Trend .
The Georgian Parliament Vice-Speaker from the opposition Paata Davitaia considers that if Viktor Yanukovich is the President of Ukraine, Georgia will lose its strong ally. External threats will increase.
If Yanukovich takes office, it is unlikely to affect the friendship of the Georgian and Ukrainian peoples. But Georgia will lose a friendly country, Davitaia told media.
Observers believe that if a candidate loyal to Russia wins in Ukraine's elections, the character of the policy can change towards Georgia.
"People in Ukraine, not only those close to Yushchenko, have repeatedly expressed solidarity with Georgia, especially during the war in South Ossetia. Suddenly Kiev did not allow an entire delegation of Georgian observers to Ukraine. This is a very interesting situation," Senior Fellow at the Institute of International Studies of the Russian Foreign Ministry's Moscow State Institute of the International Relations, Leonid Gusev, said, Regnum news agency reported.
Hundreds of "observers" from Georgia, not registered by the CEC, arrived in Donetsk. Many observers came as freelance correspondents of Ukrainian publications, RIA Novosti reported. The opposition Party of Regions said about provocations of Georgian security officials. Its position is traditionally strong in the east of the country. But Ukraine's Interior Minister does not see a real threat.
He said one can assume that Ukraine does not want the aggravation of relations with Russia before the elections.
Despite Viktor Yushchenko holds the presidential campaign in anti-Russian spirit, it is likely to have a certain limit," the political analyst said.
Gusev said these are domestic Ukrainian games aimed at not disrupting the relations with Russia till the end, because the major candidates - Yulia Tymoshenko and Viktor Yanukovich use the secret support of Moscow.
Sakvarelidze said if Yanukovich wins, Georgia will lose Ukraine as a partner.
"It is clear if Yanukovich wins, as a minimum, we will lose Ukraine as a partner, and the maximum - the relationship can be also complicated with Russia", Sakvarelidze said.
Ukraine's relationship with its neighbors must not depend on the change of Ukraine's leadership, Ukrainian MP Oles Dony said.