CSIS Senior Associate: Turkey will never sacrifice Azerbaijan for sake of Armenia (INTERVIEW)
U.S, Washington, Jan. 22 / Trend N.Bogdanova /
Trend conducted interview with Aliriza Bulent Senior Research Associate and Director of the Turkey Project at Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS).
Trend : The Turkish Foreign Ministry protested against the Armenian Constitutional Court's conditions that are contrary to the provisions of protocols aimed at normalizing relations between the two countries. How would you assess this situation?
Aliriza: It was expected. When signing the protocol Turkey has indicated clearly that the documents will be binding until Armenia withdraws its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Yerevan is trying to separate these issues.
Armenia tries to push Turkey into a corner, wondering why Ankara, knowing beforehand that the protocols will not work, went to their signing.
Now with approach of April the situation is complicated. President Obama did not use the word "genocide" in the past year, as he believed in ratification of protocols between Armenia and Turkey. We will face a very difficult period. Yerevan and the Armenian Diaspora have begun a tough attack on Turkey.
Q: Do you want to say that the process of normalization fizzles?
A: I have said that it is not possible from the beginning. Turkey will never sacrifice Azerbaijan for the sake of Armenia. However, by this step Ankara tested this way and this opportunity. And now we see how this is difficult.
I can assure you that the Turkish Parliament will not ratify the protocols. Ankara has not even begun this process, and will not go to it until the withdrawal of Armenian forces from the Azerbaijani lands. Armenia in the process of trying to embroil Turkey and Azerbaijan, but it was unsuccessful step.
Q: How do you think, how will Azerbaijan act in this situation?
A:  Azerbaijan's position was correct. Baku just watched the process, trying not to harm the peace process. But at the same time, Azerbaijan will never accept the occupation of its territory and Turkey will always support Azerbaijan in this.
Some time ago, there was acute problem: whether Turkey will leave Azerbaijan? Time has shown that these two countries are inseparable.
Q: How do you predict development of the Turkey -Armenia relations in light of recent events?
A: Time will show. At least, Turkey has made a move and studied new possibilities. Initially, the Ankara's position was to verify whether an attempt to normalize the Turkish-Armenian relations will contribute to withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. But this did not happen. In contrast, Armenia, attempted to divide Azerbaijan and Turkey. Ankara also has made it clear that it would not play this game. It is already obvious fact that the objectives of Armenia and Turkey do not coincide.