Presidents of Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan sign joint statement
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct.20 / Trend, D.Azizov /
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdymuhammadov signed a joint statement as a result of talks, held within the Uzbek President's official visit to Ashgabat, Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) reports.
The two countries' leaders held a tet-a-tet meeting and exchanged opinion on wide-range issues on the Turkmen-Uzbek relations, actual problems of international and regional character, representing mutual interest in the Oguzkent residence.
The presidents discussed issues regarding the political, trade-economic and humanitarian cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, the strengthening of regional security and stability, UzA reports.
"We see Turkmenistan as a reliable, long-term economic partner. A dynamic and progressive development of trade and economic relations will provide a solid foundation for the development of our relations. Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan is developing in line with the interests of both sides, regional and international development," Islam Karimov said.
According to the Turkmen president, the Turkmen-Uzbek relations are especially important for similarity of views and approaches to issues of bilateral cooperation, regional and international problems.
"The mutual trust, friendship and good neighborliness, respect for national traditions and values of our peoples draw us together. Turkmenistan highly appreciates the developing interaction with Uzbekistan," Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov said.
At present, bilateral relations are developing in the vein of the signed in 2007 the Interstate Treaty on strengthening the friendly relations and comprehensive cooperation.
The Presidents exchanged views on the situation in Afghanistan. Islam Karimov stressed that the situation in Afghanistan cannot be stabilized by using only military force in the country, which as a result of the war of years fell into ruin. It is necessary to restore economic and social spheres involving large-scale international assistance, strengthen the statehood, and ensure employment.
Discussing regional issues, the leaders of two stated underlined that rational use of water resources in Central Asia, further development of regional cooperation, easing the negative impact of the world economic crisis.
Presidents continued talks with the participation of official delegations of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan. The discussions focused on bilateral trade-economic and humanitarian issues.
In particular, the sides discussed issues of cooperation in oil and gas sector, better use of transport and transit potential of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, the possibilities of opening new transport lines. Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan have great potential in terms of international transit cargo transportation. Thanks to close cooperation in this direction the amount of export and import goods of the two states transported through the territories of two countries, reaches almost 2.5 million tons per year.
Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan are among the leading countries for natural gas production and transportation, and the Uzbek-Turkmen cooperation is important in this area given the increased energy demand and the ongoing world economic crisis.
The sides also discussed issues of improving the production of products with high added value through joint involvement of investment in this sphere that is, creating major international consortium in Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan in oil and gas industry.
In 2009, the volume of bilateral trade turnover amounted to $185.7 million. However, as it was noted during the negotiations, this figure doesn't fully reflect Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan's real opportunities.
Uzbekistan exports to Turkmenistan services, food, mechanical equipment, vehicles, glass, ferrous metals, optical instruments and devices, and chemical products. From Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan imported plastic and plastic products, services, products of inorganic chemistry.
The sides stated importance of holding of the Turkmen-Uzbek Friendship Festival in Dashoguz city .
As a result of the talks an agreement was reached that in the near future Intergovernmental joint commission on trade-economic, scientific-technical and cultural cooperation will identify specific measures to develop new directions of cooperation.
A programme was signed on cooperation between Government of Turkmenistan and Government of Uzbekistan in cultural-humanitarian sphere for 2011-2013
The Uzbek President Islam Karimov's official visit to Turkmenistan continues.