Organization man: Azerbaijani Musavat party can not unite with any other party according to charter
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 18 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
According to the charter, Azerbaijani opposition Musavat party can not unite with any other party, Sulheddin Akbar, chairman of the Musavat Party, told Trend.
"According to the charter, a party, willing to join "Musavat", decides to join, and the final decision is made at the congress of the Musavat. If the decision of the congress is positive, we can organize the unification congress. If the Majlis of the party agrees to unite with the Popular Front Party, in this case the the unification congress may be convened. After a positive decision, the Congress can resolve other issues, " he said.
Musavat head Isa Gambar proposed to unite the parties following the course of Rasulzadeh-Elchibey on July 15 at the 21st anniversary event of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan. The Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan reacted first to the proposal.
He said that Musavat party has already begun discussions on unification. After these discussions, to be completed November 22, the Majlis must be convened and make a decision, reflecting the position of Musavat Party on this issue.
He said that he supports the union between Azerbaijani Popular Front Party and Musavat.
"I support the unity and the idea of people's movement in Azerbaijan. I believe that these two parties can organize a popular movement in the country. The democratic forces in Azerbaijan must be mobilized. Azerbaijani Popular Front Party and Musavat, considered the vanguard of the democratic forces, must unite. Other democratic forces, who left the democratic movement, may join this union, " he said.
Musavat Party was established in October 1911 in Baku. In 1920, after the occupation of Azerbaijan by the Red Army, "Musavat" ceased its activity. The third restoration congress of the Musavat Party was held November 7, 1992 at the Palace "Republic" in Baku. Isa Gambar was elected chairman by majority of votes.
The ideology of the party is based on the ideas of equality, Turkism, modernism and liberalism.
Azerbaijani Popular Front was established in 1989 during the national liberation movement in Azerbaijan. It was registered as a party in 1995. The party's ideology includes democracy, national ideas. The party occupies the right positions.