President Ilham Aliyev: Entire work carried out in strengthening Azerbaijan should meet highest international standards (UPDATE) (PHOTO)
President Ilham Aliyev: Entire work carried out in strengthening Azerbaijan should meet highest international standards (UPDATE)  (PHOTO)
President Ilham Aliyev has attended the foundation-laying ceremony for the Jeyranbatan water treatment ultra-filtration facility of the AzerSu Open Joint-Stock Company in Absheron District.
The head of state first examined the premises of the facility.
Representatives of the AzerSu OJSC and construction workers warmly welcomed President Ilham Aliyev.
The President was informed about the technical parameters of the new facility under construction. It was noted that the capacity of the facility, to be built in order to bring qualitative indicators of the water supplied to Baku and Sumgayit in line with world standards, will be 6 cubic meters per second. The water to be treated here will meet World Health Organization standards. The new installation will use modern equipment made in the Netherlands.
It was indicated that the new facility, to be built within 12-15 months and managed automatically by a limited number of personnel, will enable saving energy. To ensure that the water treated by the new installation flows to consumers by gravity, it will be fed into the reservoir situated at an altitude of 190 meters above sea level and then distributed throughout the territory of Absheron.
President Aliyev viewed perspective water supply plan of Baku and its suburbs.
The president was informed that in accordance with the "State program on the socioeconomic development of Baku and its suburban settlements for 2011-2013", along with the construction of the facility, new trunk pipelines, a distribution network and reservoirs will be built to deliver the treated water to consumers. Under the state program, a new complex of reservoirs is to be built in the Masazir, Binagadi, Balakhani, Ramani and Dubendi settlements. These reservoirs will facilitate the supply of water to suburban settlements mainly by gravity.
Then the head of state lowered a metal capsule into the foundation and started the grouting facility.
President Ilham Aliyev also met with representatives of the AzerSu OJSC and construction workers.
Speaking on behalf of the staff of the Jeyranbatan pipelines department, Yazgul Rustamova thanked President Ilham Aliyev.
President Aliyev welcomed the ceremony participants.
"Today is a wonderful and memorable day. The first water treatment plant was put into operation exactly 50 years ago, on Sept.8, 1961. Today, on this wonderful day we mark the start of construction of a new facility meeting modern standards. It is a very important event and suggests that independent Azerbaijan successfully resolves the water supply problem in modern times, which is important for each person.
The process launched 50 years ago and new structures built afterwards, of course, complied with the requirements of that time. Facilities of late 1990s have been repaired. However, we again try and should try to bring in Azerbaijan the most advanced technology used in the world and apply them in all spheres. I would like to reiterate that we should ensure this high level in the water supply issue, which is essential for a human health," he stated.
President Aliyev said this project requires huge funds.
"Approximately 100 million manat should be spent on this. The Azerbaijani government is spending money and will further spend. This is investment in health. The most important investment in Azerbaijan is the one invested in human capital. The country's successful economic policy gives us the opportunity to invest major investments to address social issues today. The country also invests in the development of social infrastructure. Wages and pensions have increased in Azerbaijan. In short, the social policy is pursued in right direction in Azerbaijan and infrastructure projects, which are an integral part of this policy, as well as conditions created for the convenience of the people, of course, rejoice all of us," Aliyev said.
Aliyev underscored that Azerbaijan carries out a range of measures for human health.
"Of course, the first condition is the presence of clean drinking water. We are working on this issue. The modern facility, whose foundation we have laid today, is aimed to achieve this goal. Moreover, Azerbaijan undertakes very important steps to improve the environmental situation. 2010 was announced the Year of Ecology in Azerbaijan. I am absolutely convinced that the strengthening of environmental measures will positively impact a human health. Clean water, clean air, qualitative food, ecological situation, medical care and sports are the main factors that condition the health.
Azerbaijan has a very thought-out program and concept relating to all of the above matters that I have mentioned. The Olympic sports complexes and sports grounds are built and necessary conditions are created for sports in Azerbaijan. Modern diagnostic and treatment centers are constructed, and regional hospitals are renovated and equipped with modern facilities in the country's all regions. Ecological measures are taken here. Around 10 million trees were planted in the country only in past 1.5 years. Module-type water treatment plants were built in the villages along the Kur and Araz Rivers. Today, hundreds of thousands of citizens are provided with clean drinking water," the Head of State added.
Aliyev said the country carries out very important work on improvement of the environmental situation, as in all other areas.
"A waste utilization plant is under consideration in the Balakhani village in Baku. We all well remember the previous state of the Balakhani landfill. Smoke coming up from this landfill was covering the whole city. Now, a clean area was created there. Trees and green plantation are planted, a modern waste utilization plant with the highest world-class technologies is built there," he said.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijan also realizes other important projects related to the water supply.
"I believe construction of the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline is a historical event. As you know, different opinions and suggestions have been voiced on this project for many years. However, Azerbaijan was able to implement the project only after the restoration of its independence. The water supply in several districts of Baku was considerably improved thanks to the launch and phased commissioning of the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline. The main objective is to ensure proper and uninterrupted water supply in each village, settlement and district of Baku. Azersu is realizing the water projects not only in Baku, but also in the country's entire regions. A certain program was developed. The 2011-state budget was amended. The budget provides additional funds so that we did not waste time. We should make every effort to resolve the standing water supply problem, which always teased us, in the short term," Aliyev added.
Aliyev underscored that the Oguz-Gabala-Baku water pipeline was a large and very complex project.
"Naturally, certain mistakes and shortcomings were recorded in the course of the project implementation. Following the launch of the water pipeline, we were forced to wait for the situation to normalize and correct the mistakes made during the construction. We are doing this and we will do. We should openly talk about everything. At the same time the Oguz-Gabala-Baku project is a historic event. I am sure that the construction and commissioning this water pipeline, high-level service offered to the Azerbaijani citizens is, indeed, a historical issue," President Aliyev said.
In conclusion, a picture was taken.