Three messages to U.S from Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 16 / Trend D. Khatinoglu, T. Jafarov /
Iranian, Afghan and Pakistani leaders' reluctance to discuss the peace process with the "Taliban" at the meetings is connected with the fact that it is contrary to the interests of all three countries, former diplomat and expert on political affairs of the Afghan Foreign Ministry Waheed Mujda said.
Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and his Afghan counterpart Hamid Karzai visited Islamabad. According to the information, the fight against drugs, terrorism, the issue of Pakistan's buying electricity from Iran, Pakistan and other issues will be discussed at the three-day meeting of the heads of the three countries.
The above-mentioned topics were always discussed by three countries. But there are other issues concerning all three parties, although they are not the subject of the meeting, he told Trend over phone from Kabul.
The Afghan authorities and the terrorist group "Taliban", which is fighting against foreign militry in the country, have agreed to open the "Taliban" representative office in Qatar.
Even if Afghanistan supports the opening of the "Taliban" representative office in Turkey or Saudi Arabia, it still declared the official support for the opening of the "Taliban" office in Qatar on January 5, representative of the Afghan President Siyamak Heravi told Trend.
He said that despite the Afghan government has launched the peace talks with "Taliban" in Pakistan since 2008, no progress has been reached and the negotiations were temporary and short. But the "Taliban" does not even want to negotiate with the Afghan government and said that it will hold discussions with the U.S. in the new office opening in Qatar.
Peace talks with the "Taliban" must be conducted with the Afghans, rather than with foreigners, Heravi said.
The issue of peace talks with the "Taliban" is not included in the agenda of the meeting between the three heads.
One of the reasons is the problems that exist in the security of these countries with the U.S, he said.
"One of the topics is connected with the concern over the U.S. actions in the region," he said. "Earlier, a group of Baluchi separatists participated in the session of the U.S Congress."
At present, Baluchi separatists fight with the Pakistani government. Baluchi live in Iran and Pakistan.
Iran has been recently fighting with "Jundallah" terrorist group which protects the rights of the Baluchi separatists. Up to now, dozens of Iranian military were killed as a result of terrorist acts of this group.
The discussions held between the U.S. and Baluchi separatists, concern Pakistan and Iran, on which U.S. puts pressure, he said. "This issue may contribute to the rapprochement of Iran and Pakistan. On the other hand, Afghanistan is concerned about the negotiations held by Taliban and the U.S. in Qatar. All three countries are concerned over these issues. They will be discussed at the meeting.
He said that if these issues are not included in the agenda of the meeting, the presidents of three countries will discuss the negotiations between the "Taliban" and the U.S. behind closed doors.
Regarding the discussions held earlier at the level of the presidents, he said that, unfortunately, no positive results have been achieved until now at the meetings of the Iranian, Afghan and Pakistani leaders.
He said that each of those countries, participating in these tripartite meetings, has its own purposes. Iran is trying to explain the U.S., that it has a high reputation in the region and has high level ties with those who are in close relations with the U.S. Pakistan is trying to inform the U.S, that they can not make any actions in the region without Pakistan's desire and participation. Afghanistan wants to explain to the U.S. that if they hold the discussions with the opposition without the Afghan government's desire, Afghanistan may become close with other countries of the region.