Kyrgyz president: History gives another opportunity to strengthen Turkic unity
Politics Materials 30 March 2012 18:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend M.Aliyev /
Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan have passed the thorny path to independence, Kyrgyz President Almazbek Atambaev said, while addressing the Azerbaijani parliament on Friday.
"We have common roots and common history. About 10,000 Azerbaijanis were deported to Kyrgyzstan during the repression," Atambayev said in his speech.
He said it is necessary to develop inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries, expand and renew the legal framework, as many agreements were signed back in the 90s, so it is necessary to carry out its inventory.
"I am very happy that I am the first Kyrgyz president to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan", Atambayev said.
The relations between all the Turkic-speaking states, including between the parliaments, should continue to develop both bilaterally and multilaterally, he said.
"We must fulfill covenants of our fathers and grandfathers. This is stated in epics "Manas" and "Dede Korkut". Heydar Aliyev said "Dede Korkut" has deep roots, it is a common culture of the two nations" Atambayev added.
Azerbaijanis and Kyrgyz have a common language and common religion, the president said.
"History gave another opportunity to strengthen the unity of the Turkic states. But for this Turkic states, rising to their feet, should become big powers," he said.
Kyrgyzstan gained independence 20 years ago, but it still depends on a number of large states, he said.