President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan has become important gas supplier in world and Europe’s reliable partner
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 3 / Trend /
An official opening ceremony of the second session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly took place here at the Milli Majlis.
President Ilham Aliyev participated in the ceremony.
Opening the event, Chairman of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov described the conduct of the event outside EU, in Baku as the 'great' success. He pointed out the issues to be discussed and decisions to be adopted at the session would contribute to the future activity of the organization.
Speaking at the meeting, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev called as 'courageous' the decision to hold the Euronest PA session outside the EU.
"This session shows our partnership spirit," said the President adding the event will strengthen partnership between Azerbaijan and European institutions.
Touching upon the country`s achievements and reforms implemented during independence years, the Head of State noted rights and freedoms have become realities of Azerbaijan.
President Aliyev noted solid foundation of the state system had been laid over the past twenty years. According to him, the country implemented economic, political reforms thanks to the will of the people of Azerbaijan.
"Our aim is to grow into the developed nation and we will achieve it," noted President Aliyev saying it will be possible due to the existing clear political system, strong economy, stable social policy, favorable geographical location and other important factors.
The Azerbaijani leader noted the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remained the only problem to the country. The conflict forced some 300 thousand Azerbaijanis from their homes in Armenia and 700 thousand from Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent regions. Armenia occupied 20 percent of the country`s lands. In spite of many decisions and resolutions of the UN Security Council, European Parliament, Council of Europe, OSCE and other international organizations, Armenia does not want to leave the territories.
The Head of State stated Azerbaijan has a multinational society, underlining there have never been any conflict on the grounds of religion or nationality. On the huge energy and transport projects President Ilham Aliyev noted Azerbaijan is a 'reliable partner' in ensuring energy security. And this policy is formed in line with national interests.
"By creating various oil and gas corridors, we linked Caspian, Black and Mediterranean seas and allowed our neighbors using the infrastructure," said Aliyev pointing out Azerbaijan has become an important gas supplier in the world and Europe's reliable partner.
He underscored that the country enjoys strong international support as it claimed the non-permanent seat in the UN Security Council in October last year scoring 155 votes.
The Head of State wished every success to the session.
A video message of the President of the European Parliament Martin Schulz to the session participants was broadcasted.
The first Euronest PA session was held in Strasbourg.
The event brought together about 200 delegates from the European countries, including MPs, public figures and representatives of the political parties of the European Parliament.