Top official: Azerbaijan takes necessary security measures after threats from Armenian terrorist organizations (UPDATED)
Added details (First version was published at 20:51)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 13 /Trend E.Mehdiyev/
Planning terrorist acts against Azerbaijan is not only the policy of the Armenian terrorist organizations, but Armenia's state policy as well, Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Social and Political Department Chief Ali Hasanov told journalist today.
"Armenians, their lobby including such terrorist organizations as ASALA, which has been committing acts of terrorism in the past, spread the information that they will take revenge on Azerbaijan, and about the planning of other terrorist acts. We have received this information as well, and there already are existing threats to our embassies in other countries, as well as to Azerbaijanis living abroad," Hasanov said.
Azerbaijan, taking into account these threats, and is taking the necessary security measures, Hasanov noted.
"However, we declare to the whole world that it isn't only the policy of the Armenian lobby, but also the state policy of Armenia," Hasanov said.
The Armenians have been carrying out a policy of genocide against Azerbaijanis for many years. Khojaly genocide is one of those facts of genocide in our new story.
"The Armenians, using the case of Ramil Safarov carry out anti-Azerbaijan activity worldwide. They describe Azerbaijanis as cruel people who committed such actions against the Armenians. However the whole world knows that the punishment of Safarov is inadequately to the crime he committed. Safarov has served his sentence," Hasanov said.
His punishment in Europe, including in Armenia, would be a maximum of 15 years, and he had right for release due to the fact he had served more than half of that period, Hasanov said.
"He proved that he isn't a threat both in Azerbaijan and abroad by exemplary behavior during the imprisonment, and the relationships to others. The pardon of Safarov was carried out in the frame of the law. Therefore, neither governments of Hungary, nor the President of Azerbaijan made any mistakes," Hasanov noted.
He added that the hype of the Armenians has no grounds. Armenians pardoned people who have committed more serious crimes.
"We give and we will continue to give appropriate response to threats of ASALA. We believe that it is another campaign, and it will pass," Hasanov said.
Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov, who was convicted in Hungary, returned to Azerbaijan on Aug. 31. The same day, under an order of the head of state, he was pardoned.
Ramil Safarov was born on August 25, 1977 in the Jabrail region of Azerbaijan. Safarov 34, who participated in NATO exercises in 2004 in Hungary, was charged with the murder of Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan, who insulted the Azerbaijani flag. As the result of the verdict by the Budapest court, Safarov was sentenced to life imprisonment without the right of pardon during 30 years.
Immediately after the Azerbaijani officer's release, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan announced that Armenia suspends diplomatic relations and all official contacts with Hungary.
An organization called Nor-Asala (New ASALA) has sent threat letters to several Azerbaijani embassies with a threat to Azerbaijani and Turkish diplomats, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Elman Abdullayev said on Thursday.
The 6 page letter in Turkish language informs about the establishment of the organization in Lebanon with Iranian support.
Copies of the letter were sent to the British Guardian, the French Le Mons, the German Spiegel, the Russian newspaper Kommersant, the Arabic al-Salam, the Spanish El Pais, Abdullayev said, noting that the Armenian side once again is favoring terrorist methods.
In connection with the extradition to Azerbaijan and pardon of Ramil Safarov Armenian terrorist organizations, inspired by inciting and aggressive stance of the Armenian government, threaten the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis abroad.
The document, received on September 3 by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Hungary from the ASALA Fighters terrorist organization, calls as a target Azerbaijani diplomats, Azerbaijani students studying abroad, businessmen, activists of diaspora organizations, and states that they will be killed.
ASALA - Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia - a terrorist organization, which operated from 1975 to the early 1990's.
ASALA was included in the list of terrorist organizations in the United States in 1980. It has committed numerous terrorist attacks against Turkish diplomats and citizens in different countries.